Date & Time: May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6609
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Harlaxton on a local solo training flight. Shortly after a night takeoff, the port engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed about 1,5 km from the airbase, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Walter Hugh James Woodland, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine possibly losing power because of oily spark plugs.