Date & Time: Apr 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1508
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
MSN:
8791
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight at RAF Harlaxton. On final approach at night, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed on a railway 1,6 km south of the airfield. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
F/O W. A. Sprinkle, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.