Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a local training flight at RAF Harlaxton, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L1130 with two pilots on board. L1130 crashed in the vicinity of the airbase, killing its both crew members. The pilot of T1870 parachuted to safety before the aircraft crashed near the airfield.
Crew:
P/O C. Wolgram, pilot.
Crew:
P/O C. Wolgram, pilot.