Date & Time: Dec 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1289
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8572
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L8721 while taking off from RAF Harlaxton. There were no fatalities.