Date & Time: Jun 29, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7102
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Habbaniyah - Habbaniyah
MSN:
8055
YOM:
1937
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Habbaniyah, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Alexander Stephen, pilot,
AC1 Harold Davies.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.