Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1239
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8522
YOM:
1938
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at RAF El Ballah, the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.