Date & Time: Nov 24, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1346
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eastchurch - Eastchurch
MSN:
8629
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew retracted the landing gear prematurely, causing the aircraft to sink on its belly and to crash. There were no casualties and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the undercarriage during takeoff.