Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7153
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
MSN:
8106
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF East Fortune. During the takeoff roll, decision was taken to abandon the procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and crashed. All three crew members escaped unhurt.