Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1119
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
MSN:
8402
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight. Almost immediately after a night takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed near the airbase. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Donald Radcliffe, pilot.