Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6732
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF East Fortune. During the takeoff roll, a tyre burst. The airplane swerved on runway then lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during the takeoff roll after a tyre burst.