Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1234
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Darley Moor - Darley Moor
MSN:
8517
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Darley Moor. On final, the crew attempted an overshoot when one of the engine lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed. Both crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power.