Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5382
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Cranfield. Shortly after takeoff, one of the propeller fell off. The crew decided to return to base where the airplane overshot and crashed. Both crew members were rescued, one was injured.
Crew:
P/O Peter Francis Smith, pilot,
Sgt Denis Thornhill Edmonds Massey, observer.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller after takeoff.