Date & Time: Nov 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8731
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Church Fenton, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It impacted trees located 700 yards past the runway end, stalled and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Desmond Charles Reid Carter, pilot,
LAC Geoffrey George James Lovegrove, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
The crew raised the flaps prematurely during initial climb, causing the airplane to stall.