Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1185
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Church Fenton. While circling on approach, an engine failed, followed shortly later by a loss of power on the second engine. The airplane stalled and crash landed. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.