Date & Time: Feb 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6712
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Church Fenton. Following an engine failure, the aircraft crash landed near the airfield and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Saxton Newhouse, pilot +1.