Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1328
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
MSN:
8611
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RAF Charterhall. On final approach, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power, stalled and crashed in a field. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
F/O Norris, pilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on approach.