Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1183
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catfoss - Catfoss
MSN:
8466
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Catfoss on a local solo training flight. Just after liftoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O R. Rose, pilot.