Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6621
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Bicester on behalf of 13th OTU. Because the undercarriage could not be lowered, the airplane belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage could not be lowered.