Date & Time: Oct 19, 1939 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1213
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8496
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Almost immediately after takeoff from RAF Bicester, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Charles Lamb.