Date & Time: Jan 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1214
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8497
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Bicester. While on a night approach, the crew initiated a go around when one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed. Both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt H. L. Broughton,
P/O H. F. Mitchinson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.