Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1261
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Acklington - Acklington
MSN:
8544
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Acklington at 2140LT on a night patrol flight. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, it went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Goodwin, pilot,
Sgt George Edward Shepperd, observer,
AC2 John Patrick McCaul, wireless operator and air gunner.