Date & Time: Oct 30, 1939 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Metz - Metz
MSN:
8698
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Metz on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. En route, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/O Dennis Frederick Elliot, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Burton Crew, observer,
AC1 John Arthur Garrick, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.