Date & Time: Mar 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rosières-en-Santerre – Tangmere – Kemble
MSN:
8710
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Rosières-en-Santerre at 0800LT on a flight to Kemble via Tangmere, carrying four crew members. After passing Brighton, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. Flying too low, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill and crashed in Jeffries Point, near Portslade. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Henry Stephen Penton Hulton, pilot, †
Sgt Oliver William Dumbreck, observer, †
LAC Oultram,
Cpl G. E. Lapwood.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.