Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8521
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise when the airplane suffered an engine failure and was ditched into the sea some 800 metres off the Point of Ayre, north of Isle of Man. Both crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
LAC A. J. Fry, pilot,
P/O Władysław Jerzy Kolakowski, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.