Date & Time: Nov 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Boscombe Down on a local test flight. En route, he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Petersfield and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt C. W. K. Nicholls,
S/Ldr A. E. Groom.
Sources: