Date & Time: Sep 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9311
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Wattisham at 0740LT on a reconnaissance mission. Approaching Osnabrück, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Ivan Monteath Cameron, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Cecil Hammond, observer,
AC1 Thomas Fullerton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.