Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF East Fortune on a local solo training flight. While cruising in limited visibility, he lost control of the airplane that crashed near Ormiston, about 17 km southwest of the airbase. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis George Terry, pilot.