Date & Time: Dec 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath - Martlesham Heath
MSN:
8484
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing when the aircraft belly landed in Ordford Ness. There were no casualties.