Date & Time: Mar 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a navigation exercise, the crew got lost and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed near Whittlesey and came to rest upside down. All crew members escaped uninjured.