Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranfield on a solo training flight. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed near Turvey and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Whalley, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt William Whalley, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.