Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8475
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in a field located four miles south-southeast of Salisbury. The crew escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.