Date & Time: Aug 30, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8020
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bicester on a cross country exercice. En route, he encountered icing conditions and the decision to bail was taken. At an altitude of 500 feet, the crew abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a field. All three occupants were injured, the pilot seriously after being stuck with his parachute by the tail.
Crew:
F/O Hughie Idwal Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Walter Frank Nash, navigator,
AC1 John Aubrey Theophilus, wireless operator and air gunner.