Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6784
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spitalgate - Spitalgate
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Spitalgate on a local solo training flight. Shortly after takeoff, the left engine failed. The pilot initiated a turn to the right to return for an emergency landing. Unable to gain sufficient height, the airplane collided with a power line and was cut in two by the cable and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Adams, pilot.
Crew:
F/Sgt Adams, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.