Date & Time: Feb 11, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
MSN:
8072
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission out from RAF Hemswell. While cruising in heavy snow falls, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Oulton. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Lawrence Clement Mitchell,
Cpl George Henderson,
AC1 Clifford Alfred Smith.