Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a target practice exercise at the Tentsmuir Range near RAF Leuchars when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Irvine Mair, pilot,
Ac1 William Frederick Dunbar, mechanic,
F/Sgt Douglas William Campbell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Irvine Mair, pilot,