Date & Time: Dec 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
8050
YOM:
1937
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a desert area located about 100 km southwest of Habbaniya. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Ldr Percy Kinsey, pilot,
Sgt Vernon Walter Garside killed, pilot,
AC1 Reginald Walter Carpenter,
AC1 Lewis William Cooper,
AC1 Frederick Oscar Gamble,
Capt John Barnett Harvey.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a loss of control caused by a carburetor icing.