Date & Time: Jan 27, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8031
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Waddington on a solo training flight. En route, he encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abandon the airplane. After he bailed out, he struck the tail and was killed. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Tattershall Thorpe, about 2 km north of RAF Coningsby.
Crew:
P/O Alan Norman Macfarlane, pilot.