Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jurby - Jurby
MSN:
8037
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise out from RAF Jurby. While flying south of Peel, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered Z6191 and carrying a crew of two. Both airplanes crashed in a prairie south of Peel and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Bertram Frederick Kilian, pilot,
Lac Alan Samuel Mitchell, observer,
Cpl Zbigniew Pawlowski.
Crew:
Cpl Zbigniew Pawlowski.