Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
8135
YOM:
1938
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure and crash landed in a desert area near LG.222. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.