Date & Time: Jan 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8759
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Fenton on an exercice. En route, the aircraft crashed in hilly terrain located near Glossop. As the airplane failed to return to base, SAR operations were initiated. The wreckage was found by a walker on February 12. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Stanley John Daly Robinson, pilot,
P/O Jack Elliott Thomas, observer.