Date & Time: Apr 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paramythia - Florina
MSN:
8822
YOM:
1939
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Florina, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. G. James, pilot,
Sgt Andrew Bryce, observer,
Sgt Arthur James Waring, wireless operator.