Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8720
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Charterhall on a night training exercise. En route, the airplane ran out of fuel and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane collided with trees and crashed 3 km south of Duns. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Alfred Maurice Birt, pilot,
F/Sgt Charles Stradling, observer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion.