Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nanyuki - Nanyuki
MSN:
8775
YOM:
1939
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight at Nanyuki Airport when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
S/Lt W. F. Steenkamp, pilot.
Crew:
S/Lt W. F. Steenkamp, pilot.