Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1097
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nanyuki - Nanyuki
MSN:
8380
YOM:
1938
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at Nanyuki Airfield. For unknown reasons, the undercarriage was retracted after landing. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage retracted in error.