Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8510
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nakuru - Nakuru
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nakuru Airfield for a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered V6327 and crashed. All three crew members were killed, among the two SAAF staff. The fate of the second airplane remains unknown.
Crew:
P/O George William Percival, pilot,
Sgt J. A. Carroll, mechanic,
Sgt D. Mulligan, mechanic.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Carroll, mechanic,
Sgt D. Mulligan, mechanic.