Date & Time: Apr 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maleme - Maleme
MSN:
8130
YOM:
1938
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Maleme Airport at 0615LT on an operation off Kalamata. At 0750LT, the crew sighted a Dornier bomber and elected to make contact. In doing so the aircraft was hit while turning to attack and presumably flew into an AA barrage of the naval escort. Damaged was caused to both planes and the belly gun trough of the Blenheim was badly damaged. One of the tires had been struck by AA but the aircraft made a good landing on return to base. Nevertheless, it was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt D. J. Innes-Smith, pilot +2.