Date & Time:
May 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8529
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane belly landed at RAF LG.86 south of Alexandria and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.