Date & Time: Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kano - Kano
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Kano Airport. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, it went out of control and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt E. Neve, pilot,
F/Sgt R. E. Lambert, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passenger:
Lt A. H. Waddington.