Date & Time: Jun 24, 1940 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
8935
YOM:
1939
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following the attack of Italian positions in Dire Dawa, the aircraft was damaged by the pilot of an Italian fighter. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a desert area located near Kabribahar, some 95 km northeast of Hargeisa. A crew was injured, a second was unhurt and a third was killed.
Crew:
P/O D. Hunter, pilot,
Sgt R. Ellis, observer,
Sgt Reginald Olley, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.