Date & Time: Dec 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
MSN:
8944
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Charterhall on a solo training flight. While descending in clouds, the airplane struck a tree and crashed in Johnstonebridge. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Joseph Daniel Rawlins, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.